By Jim Kulbaski
[…] By Jim Kulbaski

Recording a patent assignment of a U.S. patent at the USPTO is important, as it protects the owner of the patent from an assignment which is improper.  35 USC § 261 provides:

An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months  from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

Assuming more than three months has passed since the patent has been assigned, what should be done to best protect the ownership rights to the patent?  The answer is straightforward; record the executed assignment as soon as you can, even though more than three months has passed.

The purpose of the above quoted provision in 35 USC § 261 is to encourage the early recording of patent assignments.  The statute prevents bona fide purchases for valuable consideration from obtaining your patent rights.  If there was no recording or late recording of the patent assignment at the USPTO, then a purchaser for value who does not know about a patent assignment could become the owner of patent that your company actually owns.

If you miss the three month date for recording the assignment, it is still important and valuable to record the assignment at the USPTO.  First, there is no reason to further delay recording the assignment at the USPTO and the statute still provides benefits when the assignment is recorded more than three months after it is executed.  At the very end of 35 USC § 261, there is recited “or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.”  Thus, if there is some type of assignment inconsistent with your rights that occurs six months after the execution of the assignment, if you recorded the assignment five months after execution date, that inconsistent assignment at the sixth month period would be void under 35 USC § 261 because